Inheritance skill and human resources development of Japanese textile
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
AIDA Toshio  法政大学, 名誉教授 (90061217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATA Shun  高崎経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70550440)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords繊維産業 / 中小企業 / 技能継承 / 人材育成 / 熟練 / 地域産業 / 岡山県 / 広島県 / デニム
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to research for the human resources of companies in the midstream industry of the Japanese textile. The human resources of companies clearly essential for the next generation Japanese textile. Our study group gathered through hearing survey of companies, trade unions, colleges, economic organizations, and local governments. Our investigation has revealed that the people who have the leadership is necessary for the Japanese textile. For the Japanese textile, integrated plan, production and sales are essential, especially, in case of small and medium enterprises. Our study group found a new study subject. First, the role of importance of the domestic workers. Second, the activity of young human resources.
The managers and workers of Japanese textile say together "Textile is MONOZUKURI, representative of Japanese industries" and "Japanese textile is not yet ailing industry".