A Comparative Study on "Sustainability and Restructuring of Social Networks" of Urban Agriculture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionShizuoka University of Art and Culture
Principal Investigator
FUNATO SHUICHI  静岡文化芸術大学, 文化政策学部, 准教授 (00466814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIKIDO Makoto  法政大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (00333584)
ZUSHI Naoya  法政大学, 現代福祉学部, 教授 (60442563)
KURODA Satoru  長崎大学, 環境科学部, 准教授 (60570372)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords都市農業 / 援農 / 非農家 / 市民 / ボランティア / 消費される農 / 市民農園 / 持続可能性 / 援農ボランティア / 市民協働 / 市民農業 / 農業用水 / 地場産学校給食
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to take up "agricultural support volunteer" at Hino city and Machida city in Tokyo, and consider the sustainability of urban agriculture with support of those approaches. Recently, in Tokyo metropolitan area, efforts of agricultural support volunteer is actively worked on which comes from commitment from of non-agricultural citizens to farming, and leads to complement work force for farm family that is labor shortages by aging or lack of engaged person. In Hino city since 2006, a volunteer group is organized named "Hino-bito-enno-no-kai" and helping local farm families "by free of charge". On the other hand, in Machida city since 2002, nonprofit organization "Tagayasu": cultivate is established and helping farming of local farm families "for profit". In the light of those cases above, treated the sustainability of urban agriculture by collaborating local citizens and farm families.