| Project/Area Number |
23530696
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology
| Research Institution | Keisen University |
Principal Investigator |
SADAMASTU Aya 恵泉女学園大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (40282892)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOMORI Hiromi 早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 准教授 (50353454)
MOMOSE Ryoji 名古屋市立大学, 人文社会系研究科, 研究員 (00506389)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 地域研究 / ヨーロッパ / 文化の政治 / 辺境 / トランスナショナル / ラトヴィア / スロヴェニア / コルシカ / 社会学 / グローバリゼーション / スロべニア / 地域文化 / 空間論 / 辺境性 / 越境性 / 比較地域研究 / ヨーロッパ辺境 / 空間の生産 / 歴史学 |
| Research Abstract |
Three nations/regions, each performing a reinterpretation of their culture while in the process of EU integration, were confirmed temporarily when they performed a different cultural practice because of different political circumstances and economic survival strategy. Cross-boundary spatial practices appear in the manner of conforming to EU standards, applying for registration as a world heritage and/or sightseeing spot, or standardizing the results and forms of migration and the market economy. The cultural practice of creating collective bonds to integrate a territory causes differences in cultural representation due to the strength or weakness of the neighboring country's power, the population scale, the main industry, the stability of the political system, the area's history including occupation and liberation experiences, and the affinity with the EU system.