A Study on the Relevance of Bangladesh Poverty and International labor Migration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI YAYOI  立教大学, コミュニティ福祉学部, 教授 (80289751)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバングラデシュ / 貧困 / 国際労働移動 / 海外出稼ぎ労働者 / クミッラ県 / ダウドゥカンディ郡 / アラブ首長国連邦 / 海外出稼ぎ労働 / ドゥバイ / アブダビ / 移住 / 社会開発
Research Abstract
This study focused on Bangladesh international labor migration,and it examined thelabor conditions of Bangladeshi migrants in recipient countries.The effect of the background of inter- national labor migration on poverty in Bangladesh was also analyzed. Following the independence,in 1976, labor migration started in response to the demand for labor force from the Gulf Cooperation Council(GCC) countries.There has been a rapid increase in the number of laborers migrating to GCC countries since then,not only in response to the demand for labor force in recipient countries,but also because the Overseas Employment Policy of the government of Bangladesh encourages overseas remittances for the purpose of acquiring foreign currency.The UAE has been at the top of the list of countries where Bangladeshi migrant laborers work since 2006,and with regard to occupational category,half are construction laborers who tolerate particularly hard working conditions for low earnings.