Experimental Study of the Relationship between Online/Offline Social Capital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KAGOYA Kazuhiro  関東学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (70313351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIYOSHI Mito  専修大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (40384672)
KANAI Msayuki  専修大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (60333944)
KOBAYASHI Jun  成蹊大学, 文学部, 准教授 (90407601)
TOMOCHI Masaki  沖縄国際大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20365886)
FUJIYAMA Hideki  獨協大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80327014)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHICHIJO Tatsuhiro  大阪府立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (40305660)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsインターネット / ソーシャルメディア / 社会関係資本 / 大学教育 / ネットワーク分析 / インセンティブ
Research Abstract
Our reserach subject is to examine the effect of social capital in the offline world for the development of social capital in online communities. For this purpose, we gathered up the university students to a SNS(Social Networking Survice). We conducted "online seminar", at which students could communicate only on SNS. Then we have analyzed the relationship between students' offline social capital and acitivity on SNS. We also examined the effectiveness of "point system" designed to encourage students' active involvement in SNS. Moreover we analyzed the effectiveness of introducing SNS to university education, based on our class activities.