re-examination of wlb measures of focousing on the scale and region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
OGURA SHOKO  椙山女学園大学, 人間関係学部, 准教授 (60383189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Akemi  椙山女学園大学, 人間関係学部, 教授 (90330670)
SUZUKI Naomi  専修大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10386302)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsワーク・ライフ・バランス / 企業規模 / 地域 / 中小企業 / 労働時間規制 / 運用 / 企業内制度 / 社会政策 / WLB社会 / フィンランド / 長時間労働 / WLB / 労働時間 / 社会環境指標
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of our study are summarized in the following five statements:
1) Work-life balance (WLB) policies in Japan mainly relate to work-family balance of women. However, concerning men's long work hours, policy development has just begun. 2) The focus of Japanese WLB measures is mainly on large businesses in urban cities. Therefore, small and medium-sized enterprises in regional cities are unable to benefit from the policy. 3) According to our domestic survey results, a common obstacle in implementing such policies is ensuring appropriate working hours, regardless of the city and/or company size. 4) Ensuring appropriate working hours is important, in which both quantity and quality are crucial to maintain a healthy lifestyle. 5) According to our international research, legislation, such as interval regulation, is needed to prohibit long working hours.