Institutionalization of Hospice Palliative Care in Japan and Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
KABUMOTO CHIZURU  椙山女学園大学, 人間関係学部, 教授 (50315735)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsホスピス / 韓国 / 国際情報交流 / 緩和ケア
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate the institutionalization, the process of incorporating hospice/palliative care into medical security system in Japan and Korea. The used research method is the interview to administrators, physicians, and religious workers who participate in the hospice/palliative care practice or policy. The results shows that institutionalization of hospice/palliative care has a close relation with the progress of therapeutic technology, trend of medical security system and medical industries, and characteristics of medical professions.