A Study of Historical Sociology in Journalism Studies at Doshisha Universty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
AWATANI Yoshiji  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (90411115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUMA Yoshiaki  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (70380144)
NAGATSUMA Misao  大阪商業大学, 総合経営学部, 教授 (80399047)
MAHARA Junji  三重大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40399051)
Research Collaborator NEZU Tomohiko  同志社大学, 人文科学研究所, 嘱託研究員 (70710044)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords新聞学 / 鶴見俊輔 / 山本明 / 八田恭昌 / 大衆文化 / 政治学 / 和田洋一 / 戦争体験 / 『土曜日』 / ドイツ思想 / ジャーナリズム思想 / 中井正一 / 声なき声 / 能勢克男 / 思想の科学 / ベ平連 / フォークソング / ネットワーク / 同志社大学 / 学生文化 / 輿論 / 中島重
Research Abstract
This study explores the knowledge and culture of the academic discipline of "Journalism Studies," by looking at the formation and development of the Journalism Studies Major in Doshisha University. A composite approach was made to the University's history of the formation and development of Journalism Studies: in terms of its relevance to the knowledge of political science both before and after the Second World War as well as from the perspective of the post-war popularization of universities and the culture of university students. In particular, an analysis was made using publications and other reference materials and interview surveys of the transformation of the knowledge of Journalism Studies with a focus on remarks and notes by Shunsuke Tsurumi and other professors of Doshisha University,intellectuals living in Kyoto and related parties, and of popular culture involving students with a focus on the process of creating and developing their social space and discourse space.