A Sociological/Epidemiological Study on Malaria and Poverty: Interrelationship between Global Climate Change and Pandemic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
MITSUDA Hisayoshi  佛教大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60131306)
Research Collaborator MULYANTO  マタラム大学, 医学部長
DEWI Suryani  マタラム大学, 医学部
MUTHIA Cenderadewi  マタラム大学, 医学部
PRIMA Belia Fathana  マタラム大学, 医学部
PUTU Aditya Wiguna  マタラム大学, 医学部
RAHADIAN Rahman  マタラム大学, 医学部
GERUDUG Ik  マタラム大学, 医学部
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマラリア / 社会疫学 / ロンボク / 地球気候変動 / Malaria School Scout / Malaria Community Worker / community empowerment / Health Messenger / 社会疫学研究 / ロンボク島 / マラリア教育メッソド / ヘルスメッセンジャー / マラリア見守り隊 / 小学校基盤 / マタラム大学 / マラリア教育 / マラリア制圧 / 社会疫学調査 / インドネシア / 国際共同研究 / 地球環境変動 / 絶対貧困 / 住民参加 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
This study is focused on assessing the socio-epidemiological aspects of malaria pandemic and poverty in developing countries mainly based on the survey on malaria outbreak of East Lombok, Indonesia in 2005. The study elucidated the interrelationship between pandemic and incidences of socioeconomic poverty based on blood test and interviews, which led to Zero victims since 2009;
1) Established the socio-epidemiological survey on malaria. 2) Built up the local production of diagnostic kit 3) Established Malaria Community Worker (MCW) to fight against malaria through community empowerment. Moreover, an Epidemiology Survey on Malaria Knowledge and Behavior among Elementary School Children in East Lombok (ESMKB AESCEL) was conducted among the children. Based on a school based intervention method, Malaria School Scout (MASCOT) was established and children could play a significant role as Health Messengers enlightening of malaria knowledge to their families, friends and community members.