Sociological research of art-religion and the public sphere of music
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Naomi  立命館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40401161)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords音楽社会学 / 公共性 / コンサート / 芸術宗教 / キャノン / 文化社会学
Research Abstract
This research explores musical reception in nineteenth-century Europe using the theoretical framework of the concept of the public sphere that was posed by J.Habermas in his Strukturwandel der Oeffentlichkeit published in 1962. In this study, the notion of the bourgeois public sphere is revisited through the analysis of musical concerts. The study explains how the representative public sphere, which was assumed to belong to the pre-modern society, especially the Catholic Church, could relate to the bourgeois musical activities. The pre-modern features of this public sphere may have led to the pseudo-religiosity of classical music in the modern civil society. The study also presents a new interpretation of 'art religion' from a perspective that is different from traditional aesthetics and music historiography.