Improvement of the information environment related to the subject-formation and activation of local community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA ITARU  関西大学, 社会学部, 教授 (20248793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURODA Isamu  関西大学, 社会学部, 教授 (90186544)
TOMITA Hidenori  関西大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50221437)
FUKAI Yoshio  関西大学, 政策創造学部, 教授 (80454594)
MORITSU Chihiro  宮崎公立大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (00510207)
Research Collaborator ICHIMURA Hajime  関西大学, 客員教授
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地域社会 / 情報環境 / コミュニケーション / メディア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this investigation is to explore some influences of the developing information environment on the subject-formation and activation of local community in Japan. The results of our case studies and questionnaires indicate that, from the perspective of media and information relating to the life of regional residents, the mass media such as local broadcasting and newspaper still play an important role in the revitalization of local community and the cultivation of local identity. On the other hand, it is necessary for the improvement of information environment to generate the new ecosystem of regional media in the age of Internet society.