Sociological analysis of the relationship between supports and receivers: the case study of volunteer activities for disaster victims.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
SUGA Mashiho  関西大学, 社会安全学部, 准教授 (60360848)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMASHITA Yusuke  首都大学東京, 人文学部, 准教授 (90253369)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords市民活動 / 支援と受援 / 防災・減災 / 原発避難 / 広域支援 / 支援の権力性 / 災害に関わる市民活動 / 東日本大震災 / 広域連携に基づく支援体制 / 受援力 / 原発(広域)避難 / 広域(原発)避難 / 広域連携に基づく支援 / 広域避難者への支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, some problems of the disaster volunteer activities which caused by organization or institutionalization for effective supports and the relationships between supporters(volunteers)and receivers (disaster victims) becan to appear.
In collaborative work with public sector whose decision-making conform top-down, disaster relief volunteers who get used to bottom-up decision making have many difficulties.
In differing the relationship between supporters and receivers, we studied problem structures of nuclear accidents and found that the process of support itself sever evacuees in contrast to original intention. We also found that the good relationship between supporters and receivers contribute not only to the recovery but to the solution of defects inherent in the communities.