Reviving Festival Spaces - Cultural Sociology on Revival of Local Japanese Theaters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionKonan Women's University
Principal Investigator
ASHIDA Tetsuro  甲南女子大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (20151053)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords芝居小屋 / 祝祭 / 文化財 / 産業遺産 / 町づくり / 祝祭(性) / 地域文化 / 伝統の発明 / 文化の真正性
Research Abstract
There have been revivals of some old-fashioned local theaters that were constructed in Japan before World War II, such as Korakukan(Akita-ken), Nagameyokyojo(Gunma-ken), Eirakukan(Hyogo-ken), Kanamaruza(Kagawa-ken), Uchikoza(Ehime-ken), Kahogekijo(Fukuoka-ken) and Yachiyoza(Kumamoto-ken). Most of these theaters once substantially closed their doors and were brought to the verge of destruction or collapse, but somehow survived and were subsequently revived. Nowadays many of these theaters are expected to be centers of revitalization of local communities. I investigated the actual situations of a good number of these kind of theaters. And I searched how and why those theaters had revived and how those had been used. I have also considered the effects of the revivals on local communities.