Inter-disciplinary Study Promoting Settlement of Migrant Care Workers in Local Cities and Rural Areas in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
TAKAHATA Sachi  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (50382007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Nobue  千葉大学, 文学部, 教授 (70412731)
OGAWA Reiko  九州大学, 法学研究院, 准教授 (30432884)
GOTO Yumiko  高知県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (90411735)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsフィリピン / 介護 / 海外就労 / 国際情報交流 / 介護労働 / 経済連携協定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explored the social conditions promoting the settlement of migrant care workers in local cities and rural areas in Japan. We conducted follow-up research on 49 Filipino candidates for certified care worker positions who came to Japan in 2009 under the Economic Partnership Agreement (EPA). We conducted questionnaire surveys, visits and interviews with them at care facilities in Japan as well as visits to individuals who had already returned to Manila. Our findings from the research indicate that many of the individuals who passed the national board examination were (1) nursing graduates, (2) from outside Metro Manila, and (3) interested in nursing care industry of Japan. The next destination for the returnees, especially experienced nurses, included U.S. and Canada.