Consideration of the theory of social movement about the ecotourism promotion method introduction:Coexistence of environmental conservation and the use of tourism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionOkinawa University
Principal Investigator
MARUTA KOJI  沖縄大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10369209)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエコツーリズム / 環境保全 / 観光利用 / サンゴ礁 / ダイビング / 観光開発 / 社会運動 / 海域利用 / エコツアー / サンゴ礁保全 / 沖縄
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As for the problem of tourism development and the environmental conservation in Okinawa that I advocate "Tourism stand Prefecture", and 7 million a year tourists visit, it is a loud social problem of Okinawa that is a remote island prefecture.focused on the maintenance problem of the coral reef which was the practice (diving sightseeing) of the ecotourism carried out in Kerama Islands (Zamami-son and Tokashiki-son) and the tourist attractions and investigated administration, a supplier, the area inhabitants who wrestled in the problem.The method is documents, a document study, advisor observation, an interview investigation.It was the present conditions that a government-led way caused the actual situation and disagreement of sightseeing and the coral maintenance of the investigation place that became clear.
It followed that the government-led sightseeing government which did not fit the actual situation in the area left confusion and inveterate opposition in the area.