The treatment of mentally ill people of large cities in Edo period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Health and Sport Sciences
Principal Investigator
ITAHARA Kazuko  大阪体育大学, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (50390175)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords精神障害 / 江戸時代 / 都市問題 / 檻入 / 牢 / 非人制度 / 後見制度 / 精神障害者処遇 / 近世都市
Research Abstract
With the expansion of commodity in Edo period,large cities were formed. In each city some public treatments of mentally ill people were established.In cities, the basic treatment was to make a cell at home and put mentally ill person within. When it was impossible to make a cell for his/her family members, they incarcerated in prison on the basis of a request to public officials. Cities required the space to confine mentally ill people and they used prison. In Osaka,there was a prison named as "ranki-ro"(prison for mad), in Sendai a treatment called "borrowing prison". It is presumed the use of prison for criminal punishment affected the recognition of mentally ill people in the following years.