A Comparative Study of Ecoculture Interview: Families with and without Developmental Disability Children of Japanese and American Families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2015)
Teikyo Heisei University (2012-2014)
Hokkaido University (2011)
Principal Investigator
ITO Keiko  東京大学, 国際本部, 特任講師 (60534435)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエコ・カルチャー理論 / 家族 / 発達障がい / 家族調査 / 障碍児 / エコカルチャー理論 / 家族研究 / 発達障害 / エコカルチャー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As expected, there were significant differences in numbers of EFI items between Japanese and American families. Mother’s supports on both child care and household work from fathers and others were significantly less in Japanese families than American families. Also, in Japanese families, child’s influence on father’s occupational choice and condition was little, and father can spend only limited amount of time with their child each day. On the other hand, there were no significant difference between Japanese and American families in either Marital Satisfaction or Quality of Life (QOL) scores.
Other points in this results are that when compare to families with typically developed (TD) child, Japanese mothers with developmental disability (DD) child receive less help and supports from their spouse or relatives. This result highlighted the fact that mothers of DD child in Japan are hassling all by themselves for both child care and household works.