Research on the integrations of welfare policy and urban policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HIROI Yoshinori  千葉大学, 法経学部, 教授 (80282440)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords福祉政策と都市政策の統合 / 福祉都市 / コミュニティ経済 / 地域内経済循環 / 地域内循環 / 鎮守の森 / 地域再生
Research Abstract
Two policy areas of welfare policy and urban policy have developed without relevant integrations, but currently there is the increasing necessity of integrating these two areas. In this resaerch, a new concept and thoretical framework of the "integrations of welfare policy and urban policy" is proposed and a vision and models of "welfare city" is presented. In addition, a conceptual framework of "community economy" which serves as a basis of werlfare city is proposed.