An Empirical Study on Social Workers' Social Action
Project/Area Number |
23530719
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Tokyo Gakugei University |
Principal Investigator |
KORA ASAKO 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70376846)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ソーシャルワーク / ソーシャル・アクション / 社会活動法 / 社会的排除 / アドボカシー / 社会的包摂 / ソーシャルアクション / 社会問題 |
Research Abstract |
The results of the study toward the members of the Japanese Association of Certified Social Workers showed that only some social workers practiced social action. Some of the social workers who recognized the importance of social action did not engage in it themselves. In addition, the analysis of 42 resultful social action cases by social workers showed that social workers who noticed issues in daily work promoted understanding of the government officials, professionals, and local residents concerning the issues and organized them while researching the issues. It was used a variety of skills to improve the operational systems and services and create services.