A comparative study on the system of long-term care services from the perspective of the creation of the continuum of care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
HIRAOKA Koichi  お茶の水女子大学, 大学院人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (10181140)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高齢者ケア / 国際比較 / ケアの連続体 / アメリカ合衆国 / フランス / スウェーデン / イギリス / 国際情報交換 / 国際情報交流 / アメリカ:イギリス:フランス:スウェーデン / 入所施設の住宅化 / コミュニティケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to analyze the changes in the system of long-term care services in USA, France, Sweden, Britain and Japan, specifically focusing on the transformation of traditional types of care facilities into supportive housing for the aged and the development of various programs for community care, from the perspective of the creation of the continuum of care. The results of the analysis indicated that the direction of policy changes in each country was considerably path dependent and unique, although commonalities among these countries were observed in terms of the introduction of integrating mechanisms and the measures for quality assurance, the development of supportive housing programs, and the influence of New Public Management.