A Historical Study on Japanase Social Work for Hansen's Disease Patients during 1920-1940 : Focusing on Conflict between Absolute Segregation and Parole System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HIRATA Katsumasa  長崎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10218779)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsハンセン病 / 社会事業 / 希望社 / 後藤静香 / らい予防デー / 社会的排除 / 絶対隔離 / パロールシステム / 癩予防デー / 中條資俊 / 北部保養院 / 上川豊 / 台湾楽生院 / 光田健輔 / 癩(らい)予防デー / 志賀潔 / 日本MTL / 日本MTL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, the policy for Hansen’s disease patients began from when the government enacted “law No.11(Matter concerning the prevention of leprosy )”in 1907 .In 1931, the enactment of “Leprosy Prevention Law” changed to absolute segregation of all leprosy patients that may be contagious. This law underwent amendments and existed up to 1996. The reason why wrong policies was continued for a long period of about 90 years is not clarified enough. The purpose of this study is to clarify the truth about alienation from international tendency through the historical study of social work for Hansen’s disease patients during 1920~1940,focusing on conflict between abusolute segregation and parole system.