Empirical Study on Specialty of Care Worker and Team Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KATAGIRI Shizuko  鹿児島大学, 法文学部, 教授 (20325757)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords社会福祉関係 / 社会学 / 施設介護 / チーム介護 / 特養ホーム / 専門性 / 特養経営 / 管理職 / 介護職の専門性 / 自律 / 個別ケア / 高齢者介護施設 / ユニットケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to make clear the gap between the norm of care and the reality of care work on Team Care in institutions focusing on the care work in Japanese nursing homes. As a result of analyzing of the qualitative data by the interview to the care workers and managers it indicated below. At first the care workers provided not only specialty but also ‘artisan’ in their team care at nursing homes. Secondly it worked the middle management backed by the top management of the nursing homes as organizations. In terms of the concepts of management and governance the discussion and the consideration would be needed not only the nursing home management inside but also the community governance outside of the nursing home in the future.