A study on dementia care from the perspective of the career development of skillful care workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Seiko  岩手県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (40305272)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords熟練介護職員 / 認知症ケア / キャリア開発 / 介護福祉士 / 体系的研修 / 利用者との関わり / キャリア形成 / 特別養護老人ホーム / 社会福祉関係
Research Abstract
The present study focused on the accumulation of experience on the part of skillful care workers providing high quality care for elderly people with dementia. A questionnaire survey was conducted to investigate the workers' career characteristics as they acquired their skill,as well as their knowledge of dementia care, and attitude. An interview survey on the actual dementia care provided by the workers was also carried out, and its characteristics analyzed.Based on the combined results, the study prooposed an approach enabling workers involved in dementia care to achieve more effective career development.