Studies on Salomon Focusing on the International Network of the BDF: her coordinating role between the ICW and the ICSSW
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Okada Emiko  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10233321)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアリス・ザロモン / ジェーン・アダムズ / ソーシャルワーク教育史 / ジェンダー史 / ベルリン女子社会事業学校 / 国際女性評議会(ICW) / ドイツ女性団体連合(BDF) / 国際社会事業学校委員会(ICSSW) / 社会福祉関係 / A.ザロモン / フェミニズム / ドイツ / オーストリア / 合衆国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is to examine the activities of A. Salomon (1872-1948) in social work education during the 1920s utilizing feminist networks. Reasons that enabled her successful activities were elucidated in terms of the following four aspects: 1. her exceptional promotion at the International Council of Women (ICW) and the League of German Women’s Associations (BDF: Bund Deutscher Frauenvereine) in the early 20th century; 2. the circumstances of the opposition between the ICW and the BDF during World War I, leading to her withdrawal from the BDF (1920); 3. her leadership in the reorganization of social work education from 1917; and 4. her start of the preparation for establishing the International Committee of Schools of Social Work (ICSSW) based on the result of welfare reform during the Weimar period.