Building a support system to rehabilitate discharged mentally disordered offenders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNiigata College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
SAKAIHARA MITSUO  新潟県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30332464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Michito  新潟県立看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (40405056)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords触法精神障害者 / 医療観察法 / 社会復帰支援 / 触法精神障碍者
Research Abstract
Mentally disordered offenders who are discharged from special medical institutions are often released to private social welfare facilities. In the private social welfare facilities, there are a few psychiatric social workers and the care offered is insufficient. We recognize that in order to rehabilitate discharged mentally disordered offenders smoothly, new public social welfare facilities that are at least partially publically funded are necessary.