A Study on Social Work designed by M.E.Richmond
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
HINENO Tatsushi  福井県立大学, 看護福祉学部, 准教授 (30388657)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsソーシャルワーク / アメリカ / 国際情報交換 / 国際情報交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is a historical and theoretical inquiry on social work perspective focused on M.E.Richmond’s thought. Social work with individuals and families creates self-help and mutual assistance simultaneously in social-case of communities. Then awakening public assistance and engaging it to the social-case is also social worker’s missions. In addition, social work with individuals and families offers unique procedures to respect individuals’ lives in the modern society. They respond every personality as a sum of social relations in a community. The above is a base point of social work studies even today.