Characteristic of the working poor in deindustrialization process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionGifu College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
SUGINO Midori  岐阜県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70326106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKAMI Masako  聖隷クリストファー大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (50095402)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsワーキングプア / 脱工業化過程 / 社会福祉学 / 公的扶助 / 脱工業化 / 住宅手当緊急措置事業 / 社会福祉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study considers the working poor in Japan from the perspective of the deindustrialization, clarifies the characteristic of actual life situation and issue of life.It is intended that to show a policy proposal to contribute to independence support .We discussed “the housing allowance” recipients.
Household size of housing allowance recipients is small, standard of living from the time that was working is low, it is away of working, such as placed on the outside of the employment insurance.Those who suffer from the instability of the housing, is also lacks the stability of the family. It was possible to prevent public assistance by housing allowance, but all of those who are not able to employment.It is a form of unstable low-income modern, they have the crisis of life collapse in unemployment.