The research on the way to support economic independence of Vocational Ade Centers for people with disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionShizuoka University of Art and Culture
Principal Investigator
TAKAYAMA Yasuko  静岡文化芸術大学, デザイン学部, 准教授 (80460517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSE Satoshi  静岡文化芸術大学, デザイン学部, 教授 (60367597)
池田 千登勢  東洋大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (40434063)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEDA Chitose  東洋大学, 准教授 (40434063)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords障害者自立支援 / デザインマネジメント / インクルーシブデザイン / ユニバーサルデザイン / デザインプロモーション / 障がい者 / 福祉就労 / 製品プロモーション / 福祉事業所
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed at establishing a method to support sustainable economic independence of Vocational Aid Centers (VACs) for people with disabilities, through focus on design management. Examination of successful design management at several localities were conducted. Based on the results, analysis of success factors was made on the supports by the local governments, and proposal is made on their possible intervention toward effective design management. It is also argued that both society in general and partnering organizations with VACs in particular have not only to correctly understand the problems but to be prepared to act toward better outcomes. The roles involved parties have to play are discussed; management issues of VACs also needs solution.