The Theory and Practice of Critical Social Work Focusing on Oppression
Project/Area Number |
23530734
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Aichi Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
TAGAWA Kayoko 愛知県立大学, 教育福祉学部, 教授 (10269095)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | クリティカル・ソーシャルワーク / ソーシャルワーク理論 / 抑圧 / 社会正義 / 構造分析 / ポストモダニズム / ポスト構造主義 / 主体性の回復 / 批判的省察 / 主体の回復 / ソーシャルワーク / クリティカル / 理論 / ケアの倫理 / 実践 / 批判理論 / 解放 / 主体 / クリティカル理論 / ケア / モダニズム / 社会福祉援助技術 / クリティカル・セオリー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The principles of business management have risen to prominence, and the supply of services has become increasingly market-focused, treating citizens as service users, consumers and clients. Under such circumstances, responsibilities for social justice and equality in social work have declined. Mainstream social work has been more recently fixated on objectives like maintaining and conforming to the existing order rather than reforming the system, and it rarely adopts viewpoints that serve to reduce the various problems created by distorting the social structure. This was the context under which the ideas of critical social work were tested from the three following perspectives: (1) a structural analysis that describes the broad political understanding of individual experiences of oppression; (2) the goal of achieving social justice that overcomes exploitation and removes dominance and oppression; and (3) the ideas of critical theory, post-modernism and post-structuralism.