| Project/Area Number |
23530736
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
| Research Institution | Okayama Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MURAKOSO Takashi 岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (80316124)
KIRINO Masafumi 岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (40453203)
SATO Yukari 岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (20551815)
| Research Collaborator |
SUGIYAMA Kei 岡山県立大学大学院, 保健福祉学研究科 保健福祉学専攻
KIMURA Akiko 岡山県立大学大学院, 保健福祉学研究科 保健福祉学専攻
NAKAI Tatsuya 岡山県立大学大学院, 保健福祉学研究科 保健福祉科学専攻
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 血液透析 / 患者 / 主介護者 / 心理的変容過程 / 透析患者 / 精神的健康 / 心理的変容 / 血液透析患者 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to clarify the psychological transformation process among hemodialysis (HD) patients, the relation between the mental health of HD patients and the difficulties experienced by their primary family caregivers in providing continual care. In addition, relation between care burden and difficulties in providing continual care were explored. The results indicated that five psychological stages of transformation process exist in HD patients. Further it was revealed that their psychological states (PS) were transformed by dialysis vintage. Difficulties experienced in providing continual care were related to the mental health of HD patients in three of the five stages. Further, care burden was related to difficulties experienced in providing continual care. The results enable to posit that the PS of HD patients and the difficulties experienced influence each other. This supports the established viewpoint that considers both PS and relationships to be important.