A study on the development of social welfare support program that promotes father's childcare participation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTaisho University
Principal Investigator
JIN Jie  大正大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (50347811)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAJIMA Kazuo  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (30265102)
KIRINO Masafumi  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (40453203)
SASAI Tsukasa  国立社会保障, 人口問題研究所, 第4室長 (30415830)
Research Collaborator KAWANISHI Kyoko  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 非常勤講師
ZENG Fanlin  中国華東師範大学, 学前教育与特殊教育学 院, 准教授
PARK Jisun  韓国又松大学, 社会福祉児童学部, 招聘教授
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords日中韓・父親の育児参加 / ワーク・ライフ・バランス / 育児効力感 / 夫婦関係満足感 / 精神的健康 / QOL / 親役割観 / 社会福祉支援プログラム / 日本 / 中国 / 韓国 / 父親の育児参加 / 子育て支援
Research Abstract
This study,through both qualitative and quantitative investigations in Japan,China and Korea,shows that father's childcare participation during early childhood has positive impacts on the feeling of efficacy,marital satisfaction,mental health,and quality of life(QOL)for both father and mother.It will be required to advance the social welfare support program to promote father's childcare participation by the following four major activities:(1)training of parental role concepts for father and enlightening activities for childcare outlook formation of so-called"childcare by the whole society";(2)understanding of the home environment through home visiting by the local parenting supporters and provision of information that meets the needs;(3)improvement of childcare support for father and childcare force in the region;and(4)construction of a system for the whole society to support father's childcare participation including work environment improvement.