Development of a Service Model for the Early Support of Children with Developmental Disabilities and Their Families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionYamaguchi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Kumi  山口県立大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (40364129)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords発達障害支援 / 早期支援モデル / 子ども理解 / 家族支援 / 発達障害 / 早期支援 / サービスモデル / 子育て支援 / 診断前後
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated an initial assessment and a method of family support targeting early support for developmental disabilities. We created an Understanding Children Sheet. After introducing it to disability service providers,it became clear that the sheet was a useful tool for both families and supporters to deepen their understanding of the child,s development and disabilities. A childcare salon was run periodically by the providers as a pioneering service to supplement family support, which was implemented through their collaboration with a university research department . As a result,while carrying out mutually complementary roles, the providers were able to propose: an early support model for developmental disabilities, which included a region-based childcare support system, and; a specific service method specializing in family support, to be introduced before and after the diagnosis of a developmental disability.