Creating a support system to promote social independence among high school students with learning and/or behavioral problems refusing to attend school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionFukuoka Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Naoki  福岡県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80598376)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高校生 / 不登校 / 発達障害 / 社会的自立
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A questionnaire was distributed 2,600 schools of the high school in Japan. Of these, 835 schools (32.1%) filled in and returned the questionnaire.The survey found the following results.①A percentage of the total students refusing to go to high school, 30.8% of students were refusing to go to school and exhibiting learning and/or behavioral problems. ② Effective support contents are as : 1) Contact and interviews with students and parents, 2) promotion to cooperation of inside and outside of school, 3)Guidance and environment that is appropriate to the learning and/or behavioral problems.③We have created a checklist for the high school students with learning and/or behavioral problems refusing to attend school.By using the checklist not only clarify points that support, it is expected to use as a tool for preventing school refusal.