Research on Employment Support for People with Mental Disorders Using the International Classification of Functioning, Disability, and Health.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionTohoku Bunka Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
MORIYA YUKINORI  東北文化学園大学, 医療福祉学部, 准教授 (80382696)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords精神障害 / 就労支援 / 就労移行 / 国際生活機能分類 / 前向き追跡調査 / 追跡調査
Research Abstract
In this investigation,I developed a questionnaire based on the International Classification of Functioning, Disability, and Health (ICF) regarding the abilities required of people with mental disorders living in local communities to receive employment support.It was revealed that individuals who were able to gain employment had relatively little difficulty "communicating" and developing "relationships with others". These results indicate that for people with mental disorders requiring higher levels of support, greater emphasis should be placed on employment support programs based on internships and workplace simulations that focus on specific elements of interpersonal relationships, such as self-introduction, initial interaction with others (greetings), and carrying on conversations.