An comparative study on the direct payment for persons with intellectual disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionMimasaka University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kanji  美作大学, 付置研究所, 研究員 (00090423)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAKUSHIJI Akiko  美作大学, 生活科学部, 准教授 (10412230)
SHIMADA Hirosuke  明星大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40280812)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords知的障害者福祉 / ダイレクト・ペイメント / パーソナル・バジット / 国際比較 / 英国 / 本人主体 / パーソンセンタード・アプローチ / 知的障害者 / 地域生活支援システム / QOL / カナダ / スウェーデン / QOL
Research Abstract
The field research in England, Canada, Sweden were implemented on the personalization, personal budget and direct payment. The system of the direct payment is desirable idea in which persons with intellectual disabilities can choose and decide his life style. However, the actualization of the idea seems not to be easy. The first problem is to listen the voice of the person who sometimes has no word to communicate. Even if the voice were heard, it needs supports from circle of persons who know him very well for the management of the money and the process to hire the personal assistant and so on. This support system leaves room to be improved.