| Project/Area Number |
23530746
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
| Research Institution | Tokiwa University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIDA Keiko 常磐大学, コミュニティ振興学部, 教授 (50464706)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | ララ物資 / LARA / 戦後混乱期 / 社会福祉施設 / 要援護者 / 救援 / 運営管理 / ララ救援物資 / 第2次世界大戦 / GHQ / 厚生省 / 孤児 / CRALOG / 日系移民 / CRALOG |
| Research Abstract |
When the World War II ended, there was widespread poverty and extreme hardship among the people in general. The LARA sent large quantities of relief supplies to Japan. Those who qualified for the relief supplies were categorized; according to the level of seriousness of their poverty.Ranked first on the list were those who lived in orphanages, then came those who lived in hospitals, and thirdly, patients in homes for people afflicted by TB, and lastly, those in nursing homes. LARA systematically organized the districts into 4 categories; ranked 'A' would be the ones viewed most seriously damaged, followed by districts which suffered less. I have collected the data about LARA and relief supplies in the districts of 'A'.Most of the institutions have not kept the relevant documents. Nevertheless, there was an institution which has kept those documents.Through my research, I have realized the prominent role played by LARA in the history of social welfare.