Project/Area Number |
23530747
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Social Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
TOSHIKI Daimon 東京福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (80594647)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 韓国 / 学校社会福祉 / 学校常駐型 / 韓国学校社会福祉士協会 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交流 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I have been studying school social work projects in Korea through field surveys. Through the study of five projects I found out that the key to the progress of each project is the training of school social workers. So I also researched supervision over school social workers. I made six suggestions on school social work in Japan;1.School social workers should always be stationed in each school,2.School social workers could be facilitated to deal with various educational issues,3.It is necessary to show the result of the activities of school social work regularly and surely,4.Training systems for school social workers need to be established,5.The needs of supervision for incumbent school social workers,6.The necessity of establishment of association of professional school social workers, such as Korean Association of School Social Workers.