Project/Area Number |
23530748
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Social Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
SENZAKI AKIRA 東京福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (20555057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
URAKAMI Yuko 国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター, 病院第一診療部(研究所併任), 医長 (00465048)
OOGA Masaru 東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10251159)
HANAMURA Seiichi 東京福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (40107256)
Research Collaborator |
AOKI Shigeharu 神奈川リハビリテーション病院
YAMAZATO Michihiko 筑波記念病院
INAMURA Minoru 慶應義塾大学, 医学部
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 低酸素脳症 / 高次脳機能障害 / リハビリテーション / 記憶障害 / 発動性低下 / ICF / 生活支援 / 社会参加 / 自殺未遂 / Glasgow-Pittsburg / 一酸化炭素中毒 / 介護負担 / ICF / 社会支援 / アパシー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Patients with cerebral hypoxia show various neuropsychological symptoms, such as memory disturbances and reduction of spontaneity. It takes a long time for such patients to recover and the process of recovery is different from that of patients with traumatic brain injuries. The families of such patients also have to bear a high burden. However, patients’daily life activities can be improved through bringing out their “abilities.” It is useful to find out ways for patients to participate in society, based on the concept of ICF. When patients’level of social activities is maintained by providing the appropriate environment and interventions, the patients rarely suffer depression, or confusion. It is important to provide patients with intervention and rehabilitation, based on a long-term perspective, in order to achieve their social participation. It is suggested that the issue of supporting patients with cerebral hypoxia who are not participating in society should be addressed.