Illustrative research which utilized Dainenbutsu-ji Community Services Administration possession data concerning Deployment of a Buddhism welfare work after the World War II.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionShukutoku University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMORI Yusuke  淑徳大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (20364896)
Research Collaborator SAGAE Matufumi  大谷大学
TAMIYAMA Youzo  東北大学
WATANABE Yosiaki  東京YMCA医療福祉専門学校
KAWAKAMI Akira  大念仏寺社会事業団
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords社会福祉学 / 社会福祉史 / 社会福祉思想 / 仏教社会福祉 / アーカイブズ / 融通念仏宗 / 地域福祉 / 児童福祉
Research Abstract
The Dainenbutsu-ji community services administration started from the dormitory for fatherless families founded in Hirano-ku, Osaka-city in June, 1951 gaining support of Yuzu-nenbutsu sect head temple of Dainenbutsu-ji.
This research tried examination from three viewpoints about The Dainenbutsu-ji community services administration which it has against the background of the Buddhism idea established in response to a local resident's request.In the first, the historical-records document possessed while the corporate organization had been unsorted was arranged, and the list was created.Together with the measure of Yuzu-nenbutsu sect head temple of Dainenbutsu-ji., it was able to reconfirm about a spread of the Buddhism system social work after World War II by utilizing this data.As the last viewpoint, illustrative examination is tried about the state of the Buddhism social welfare work in the inside of the Japanese society after the Great East Japan Earthquake.