Empircal study of the use assistive devices in a "super-aging society" -with the aim to solve the long-term care problems of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionSeitoku University
Principal Investigator
OHNE Shizuka  聖徳大学, 心理・福祉学部, 准教授 (70341857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAOKA Zyunko  聖徳大学短期大学部, 総合文化学科, 教授 (40331384)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords移動・移乗介護 / 福祉用具 / 介護保険施設 / 高齢者介護 / 腰痛
Research Abstract
Care workers have anxiety and aniticipation when assistive devices are adopted for the aged in Special Nursing Home. As a counter measure , they devised ways to give a sense of security to the aged and conducted workshops among themselves on the technology of assistive devices. By using assistive devices, the elderly have shown affirmative behavior and the improvement in their physical functions. In addition, there have been a reduction in the burden on the caregivers and in the reports on external injuries and welfare incident, etc. It has become clear that when the elderly show rejection or poor physical condition and when the care workers have no time, the elderly have to be physically lifted when they are being cared for. This study is important in having made it clearer that the adoption of assistive devices was beneficial to the elderly. It also suggested the importance for the care workers to have the capability to perform assessment to transfer assistance appropriately.