Empirical research about return-to-work support of a potential care worker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionSeitoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO Kana  聖徳大学, 心理・福祉学部, 助教 (90595894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAO Kimiya  聖徳大学, 心理・福祉学部, 教授 (50167483)
AKABA Katsuko  聖徳大学, 心理・福祉学部, 教授 (90369398)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords保健・医療・介護福祉 / 潜在介護福祉士 / 介護崩壊 / 介護人材不足 / 少子高齢化 / 医療・福祉 / 介護福祉士 / 社会学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to examine a factor for a potential care worker to do return to work, and to examine the process of return to work. The method conducted question paper investigation and interview investigation for the graduate of a care worker training institution. The results of an investigation of the return possibility to a potential care worker's care spot were low, and it was suggested that many are not expectable in a potential care worker as a method for compensating the shortage of person-looking-after-a-patient material. It became clear to make return to work into possibility by on the other hand offering the environment which is easy to commit to the potential care worker non-setting to work for reasons of child-rearing. It is necessary to improve four conditions for a return.