The study regarding the relationship between stress of nursery teacher in charge of 1 and 2 years old and stability of children at day-care center.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionSeitoku University
Principal Investigator
NISHI Tomoko  聖徳大学, 心理・福祉学部, 教授 (70383445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAO Kimiya  聖徳大学, 心理・福祉学部, 教授 (50167483)
TAKAHASHI Kenitiro  聖徳大学, 児童学部, 講師 (10588122)
USAMI Hiroko  聖徳大学, 心理・福祉学部, 助教 (30581962)
TSURU Akiko  聖徳大学, 児童学部, 准教授 (30439004)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords子どもの安定 / 保育者の疲労 / 疲労軽減 / 保育所 / 0.1.2歳児 / 仕事の改善 / 保育集団の規模 / 0.1.2歳児 / 0.1.2歳児 / 疲労の軽減 / 保育者 / 子ども / 安定 / 疲労 / 仕事量
Research Abstract
The objective of this study was to assece the relationship between nursery teacher's stress and children's stability focusing on nursery teacher's work,and to define the condition for promoting children's stability without decreasing day care quality.
The results of primary and secondary research(approximately 7500 responses from nursery teachers)demonstrated that the nursery teacher's stress inhibited the ability to understand children's situation and judge the situation correctly,and suggested the stressor reduction is critical for children's stability.In addition,the results clarified the task to deal with on site for reducing stress factor:revision of daycare management considering staff composition(age,employment status,and so on)and traffic line of daily life,and ensuring of appropriate class size to keep day care quality.