A Study on the Distress, Burden and Needs for Help in Relatives of Patients with Mental Disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionJ. F. Oberlin University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Hajime  桜美林大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (60550928)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Satoko  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, 国立看護大学校看護学部, 講師 (00389800)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords精神障がい者家族 / 家族支援 / 困難・負担 / レジリエンス / ソーシャルサポート / 社会支援制度 / 福祉制度 / 負担・困難 / 負担
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated distress, burden and factors to reduce them in relatives of patients with mental disorders.
As a result, the severe environment that surrounded a family influenced distress and burden in relatives, the higher distress and burden are, the higher depression and anxiety are, and the lower subjective well-being and self-esteem are. Next, it is confirmed that resilience and social supports reduce the distress and burden in relatives. In addition, the lower distress and burden in relatives were associated with the use of working and daily activity services for persons with mental disorders. Relatives who have higher distress and burden hope higher direct services such as regular direct or telephone interview.
It was thought that these findings contribute to methods of the future family support.