The development and renovation of worldviews of self-help groups in a medicalised society: A comparative case study of alcoholics and family survivors of suicide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
OKA Tomofumi  上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 教授 (50194329)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自助集団 / 自死遺族 / 酒害者 / 医療化 / 世界観 / 疑似科学 / 大衆心理学 / 専門職 / 自助グループ / 体験的知識 / 専門的知識 / 断酒会 / スピリチュアリティ / 当事者 / メタファー / アルコール依存症 / グリーフ / 自死 / 断酒 / グリーフケア / ボランタリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to discuss how self-help groups have developed or renovated their worldviews to help solve their life issues in a medicalised society. A comparative case study of groups for alcoholics and those for family survivors of suicide was conducted. Previous studies have explored the worldviews of both these groups using a dichotomy between professionals’ frameworks and those of peers, and many scholars believed that the worldviews of self-help groups were developed by accumulating experiential knowledge. However, this research has made it clear that the dichotomy does not reflect the reality. The alcoholics’ and survivors’ worldviews have been developed under a complicated combination of influence of three factors: supporting professionals, prevailing pseudo-science and pop-psychology discourses, and persisting indigenous and traditional cultures.