The consultation model structure in Japanese social work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University
Principal Investigator
KITAMOTO Keiko  昭和女子大学, 生活機構研究科, 教授 (30296363)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsソーシャルワーク / コンサルテーション / 連携 / 協働 / 組織 / 経営 / 地域生活 / 医療 / 経営管理
Research Abstract
This research focuses on the process consultation model (consultation which places importance on a helping relationship with the client) which has not been looked at in previous consultation research of Japanese social work and discusses its actuality and effectiveness. Understanding consultation being carried out between specialized occupations was the central focus in conventional research. In addition to this, this research clarifies that social workers carry out consultation between volunteers and local residents as well as superiors and co-workers and that advocacy consultation is carried out to represent clients in welfare scenes.