Research on a system to promote appropriate countermeasures against elderly abuse of the community general support centers based on the group interviews
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Nobuko  東洋大学, 人間科学総合研究所, 客員研究員 (60408961)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIMURA Nobuo  三重県立看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (30454309)
TANAKA Atuko  東洋大学, 人間科学総合研究所, 客員研究員 (00352633)
Research Collaborator KASAHARA Ayako  横浜市立脳血管医療センター
NAKANISI Miharu  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所
HONNDA Eri  三鷹市連雀地域包括支援センター
MAEHARA Tiemi  横浜市磯子区福祉保健センター, 福祉保健課
MAZIMA Tizuko  横浜市港北区福祉保健センター, 高齢・障害支援課
WATANABE Takumi  横浜市阿久和地域ケアプラザ地域包括支援センター
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords高齢者虐待 / 地域包括支援センター / 市町村 / 高齢者虐待防止
Research Abstract
This research is based on the focus group interviews by occupation targeting certified social workers, public health nurses, chief care managers, and administrative officers of the community general support centers in two areas. The survey found that there exist two types of action assignments: those different from each other depending on the areas and community general support centers and those in common with each other.
This research makes proposals (draft)for promoting a system to provide appropriate countermeasures against elderly abuse while classifying these common action assignments into the following five categories; the internal organization of administration, the internal organization of a community general support center,organization for cooperation and coordination between administration and a community general support center, regional organization surrounding the community general support center, and the national-level policies.