The social work practicum program and support in the institutions for migrant clients and people with foreign roots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
SOETA Masaki  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 講師 (90409251)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords社会福祉教育・実習 / ソーシャルワーク教育・実習 / 多文化ソーシャルワーク / カルチュラル・コンピテンス / 外国にルーツがある人 / グローバルスタンダード / グローバリゼーション / 多文化・国際ソーシャルワーク / 外国にルーツを持つ人 / 国際人口移動 / 社会福祉士・ソーシャルワーク実習教育プログラム / 社会福祉士実習プログラム / シェルター / 母子生活支援施設 / 自立支援 / 国際情報交換 フィリピン / ソーシャルワーク / 移住 / 人身取引
Research Abstract
I tried to carry out a training program for social workers. The program based on the result of survey which covered agencies supports migrant mothers and children. Migrant mothers and children who use the agencies have experienced and faced with crisis situation, such as domestic violence, abuse, human trafficking, divorce and so on. In order to formation of sufficient supports relation with client and assess or solve the problem, workers are requested to understand not only language skills but also special skills, knowledge, ethics and value of social work profession.
In the context of the development of the education program, it was clear that necessities of practice theory system embraced the cultural aspects in the social work education from the point of view of the global standard.