Under-searched capabilities of the mental health consumers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Mariko  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (00266462)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords福祉マネジメント / 権利擁護 / リカバリー / 精神障害リハビリテーション / 精神保健福祉 / メンタルヘルスコンシューマー / 精神障害当事者 / 当事者参加 / 精神保健サービス / コンシューマー参加 / ユーザー参加 / 精神保健福祉サービス / 国際情報交換 / 当事者の関与 / 当事者によるサービス運営 / 精神障害当事者の役割 / 専門職の役割 / ソーシャルワークの役割 / 当事者の役割 / 可能性の開発 / 心理社会リハビリテーション / 創造的活動 / 関係の変化
Research Abstract
Mental health professionals have come to realize their limitations and they are willing to welcome the participation of mental health consumers as their partners in the system. However, the accumulation of the empirical data to prove this trend is limited. The areas we have observe expanded are the submarket utilizing their creativity including consumer-run business, peer counseling, developing art galleries and selling their art works, drama activities, and film making.