Evaluation of Illness Management and Recovery Program in community setting in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23530766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionJapan Lutheran College
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Kiyoko  ルーテル学院大学, 総合人間学部, 教授 (40307997)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KODAKA Manami  国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所・自殺予防総合対策センター, 研究員 (60329886)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Aoi  NPO法人多摩在宅支援センター円, 精神保健福祉士
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords精神保健福祉 / ソーシャルワーク / IMR / リカバリー / 病気の自己管理 / 効果検証 / 阻害・促進要因 / 介入研究 / 科学的根拠 / 精神保健 / 障害者福祉 / グループ / 効果検討 / 科学的根拠に基づくプログラム / 実践研究
Research Abstract
We conducted an implementation research on Illness Management and Recovery (IMR) program in community-based agencies in Japan. The institutional attitude and the degree of recognition of the program are related to the implementation of IMR. The paucity of staff training opportunity and the insufficient competency of staff are barriers to implementing EBP programs. The participants' GAF and Care Need (coping with emergent situation) have showed the tendency of improvement after participation of the IMR program.