| Project/Area Number |
23530767
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
| Research Institution | Japan Lutheran College |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Jun ルーテル学院大学, 総合人間学部, 教授 (80247105)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
CHIBA Shigeaki 目白大学, 人間学部, 教授 (20236813)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 児童福祉 / 児童養護施設 / 家庭支援専門相談員 / 家族再統合 / ファミリーソーシャルワーク / 形成的プログラム評価 / 視聴覚教材作成 / プログラム評価 / 児童虐待 |
| Research Abstract |
Based on our previous researches from 2004-2010, a manual and 27-minute companion DVD were created to describe effective procedures for family social work in children's home. The vignettes were created in consultation with several experienced social workers. The DVD demonstrates communication skills to build a partnership with children and parents, encourage them to be involved in assessment and planning, and help them review the progress. The DVD also illustrates teamwork among staff members and collaboration with the child guidance center. The manual explains the specific needs of children in residential care and circumstances of their families, overviews the history of family social work in residential care for children, and then describes effective procedures as a set of components that can be easily used in different settings.